Leadership Jacksonville Logo

Hall Of Fame

  • 1978 – The Honorable Frederick Schultz*
  • 1979 – Albert Ernest
  • 1980 – W.O. Birchfield*
  • 1981 – Robert Schellenberg*
  • 1982 – Frank Surface*
  • 1983 – Douglas Milne
  • 1984 – Courtenay Wilson
  • 1985 – John G. McGiffin, III*
  • 1986 – W.A. McGriff, III*
  • 1987 – Julie Buckingham
  • 1988 – James Rinaman
  • 1989 – J.F. Bryan, IV
  • 1990 – Kenneth Eilermann*
  • 1991 – William Brinton*
  • 1992 – Espie Patrinely*
  • 1993 – A. Quinton White
  • 1994 – Alton Yates
  • 1995 – Don Padgett
  • 1996 – Carlton Jones
  • 1997 – Carol Spalding
  • 1998 – Joanne Sawyer*
  • 1999 – Wade Barnes, M.D.
  • 2000 – Peggy Bryan
  • 2001 – Barbara Darby
  • 2002 – David Robertson*
  • 2003 – Barbara J. Drake
  • 2004 – Madeline Scales-Taylor
  • 2005 – Michael J. Shalley
  • 2006 – Linda Larkin Smith*
  • 2007 – John Bottaro
  • 2008 – Sandra C. Ramsey
  • 2009 – Ben Bishop
  • 2010 – Steve Canty
  • 2011 – Nancy Kilgo
  • 2012 – Jerry Mallot
  • 2013 – Justin Terry
  • 2014 – Stephen Goldman
  • 2015 – Deborah Moore
  • 2016 – Charles Hedrick
  • 2017 – Karen Mayfield
  • 2018 – Mobeen Rathore
  • 2019 – Clark Robertson
  • 2020 – Rosa Beckett and Chuck Hedrick
  • 2021 – Bruce Fafard
  • 2022 – Kathy Miller
bar

Celebration Honorees

  • 1996 – LJ 20th – Mayor John Delaney, Sheriff Nat Glover
  • 1997 – Jane Condon, Gertrude Peele*, The Honorable Frederick H. Schultz*
  • 1998 – J.F. and Peggy Bryan
  • 1999 – Director Emeritus Eleanor Ashby*
  • 2000 – Ann Baker*, Robert Shircliff*
  • 2001 – Carlton Jones, Dinah Kossoff*, Richard Sisisky
  • 2002 – The Honorable Tillie Fowler*, Adam Herbert, Howard Serkin
  • 2003 – Walt Bussells, Barbara Darby, Doug Milne
  • 2004 – Eleanor Gay*, Jim McCollum, Audrey McKibbin Moran
  • 2005 – The Honorable Martha Barrett, Leerie Jenkins, Alton Yates
  • 2006 – LJ 30th – Bill Scheu, Ju’Coby Pittman-Peele, Hugh Greene
  • 2007 – Robert Helms*, Peter Rummell, Madeline Scales-Taylor
  • 2008 – Barbara J. Drake, Noah Henderson, Teala Milton
  • 2010 – Henri Landwirth*, Suzanne Montgomery, Ph.D.
  • 2011 – MaliVai Washington, A. Quinton White Jr., Ph.D.
  • 2012 – William O. Birchfield*, Preston H. Haskell
  • 2013 – Gary Chartrand, Deborah Gianoulis Heald, John Peyton
  • 2014 – Toni Crawford, William C. Mason, Ed.D., Isabelle Owen Spence
  • 2015 – M.C. “Ceree” Harden III, Connie S. Hodges, Cleve Edward Warren
  • 2016 – LJ 40th – Jerry Mallot, Nina Waters
  • 2017 – Tim Cost, David Stein
  • 2018 – Susan Greene, Janet Owens*
  • 2019 – Alberta Hipps, David Miller, Darnell Smith
  • 2020 – Cindy Edelman, Coley Jones, Linda Wilkinson
  • 2021 – Unsung COVID Leaders: Jim Culbert, Jonathan Insetta, Alexis Magnano (YLJ 2021), Chandra Manning, Alberto H. Romero and Leofric Thomas Jr.
  • 2022 – Pat Geraghty, Julia “JuJu” Taylor and Leon Haley (posthumously)
bar

The Frederick H. Schultz Lifetime Achievement Award

  • 2009 – The Honorable Frederick H. Schultz *
  • 2012 – Gertrude H. Peele *
  • 2018 – William D. Brinton*
bar

Distinguished Leadership Award

  • 1989 – Bruce Doueck
  • 1990 – Scott Skjordahl* and Bill Etheredge
  • 1991 – Ed Hayes
  • 1992 – Carol Spalding
  • 1993 – Espie Patrinely
  • 1994 – Noah Henderson
  • 1995 – The Honorable Nat Glover
  • 1996 – The Honorable John Delaney
  • 1997 – John Ross
  • 1998 – Suzanne Montgomery, Ph.D.
  • 1999 – Barbara Drake
  • 2000 – Peggy Bryan
  • 2001 – Dinah Kossoff*
  • 2002 – Robert Mitchell
  • 2003 – Jill Dame
  • 2004 – The Honorable Fredrick Schultz*
bar
  • 2005 – Courtenay S. Wilson
  • 2006 – Toni Crawford
  • 2017  – Laura D’Alisera
  • 2018– Maria Hane
  • 2019 – Quint White
  • 2020 – Ju’Coby Pittman
  • 2021 – Carla Miller